Crave Gold Coast   Instagram Facebook Twitter







On Thursday night, the best of the best in the beer brewing industry gathered in Melbourne for the 2017 Australian International Beer Awards. And we are super stoked to announce that some of our favourite locals won some very impressive awards.

For newcomers to the beer scene, Balter Brewing Company in Currumbin showed everyone they mean business as they walked away with a tonne of awards for their popular brews, including the award for Champion Medium Australian Brewery. With Scotty Hargrave as their in-house brewer, Balter is not only winning awards for their beer but they are also winning the hearts of many beer lovers.

Another successful Gold Coast team at the awards was Black Hops Brewing from Burleigh Heads, this dynamic trio of lads put up their brews for judging and walked away as winners. Congratulations guys, we are mighty proud of your achievements.

Burleigh Brewing Co. was also in the running for awards and got to take away three from the night. The very popular My Wife's Bitter beer picking up a Silver for Best British Style Ale, Special / Best Bitter category.

It also comes as no surprise that Stone & Wood Brewing Co. from Byron Bay took away many awards from the night, including Champion Large Australian Brewery. A massive congratulations to our favourite beer neighbours from down south.

Below are the local Gold Coast & Byron Bay winners from the Australian International Beer Awards.


2017 CHAMPION TROPHY WINNERS

CHAMPION MEDIUM AUSTRALIAN BREWERY
BALTER BREWING COMPANY

CHAMPION LARGE AUSTRALIAN BREWERY
STONE & WOOD BREWING CO.

GARY SHEPPARD MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR THE BEST NEW EXHIBITOR
BALTER BREWING COMPANY

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

2017 MAJOR TROPHY WINNERS


BEST INTERNATIONAL STYLE PALE ALE
BALTER XPA, PACKAGED
BALTER BREWING COMPANY

BEST BRITISH STYLE ALE
JASPER ALE, DRAUGHT
STONE & WOOD BREWING CO.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________

2017 AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL BEER AWARDS - RESULTS

BEST EUROPEAN-STYLE LAGER
2D - OTHER EUROPEAN LAGER
SILVER
Green Coast Lager, Packaged, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.
Green Coast Lager, Draught, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.

BEST PILSNER
4A - GERMAN STYLE PILSNER
SILVER
Balter Pilsner, Draught, Balter Brewing Company

BEST AUSTRALIAN-STYLE PALE ALE
6A - AUSTRALIAN STYLE PALE ALE
SILVER
Pale Ale, Packaged, Black Hops Brewing
BRONZE
Pale Ale, Packaged, Black Hops Brewing

BEST NEW WORLD-STYLE PALE ALE
7A - NEW WORLD STYLE PALE ALE
SILVER
Pacific Ale, Packaged, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.
Cloud Catcher, Draught, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.

BEST INTERNATIONAL-STYLE PALE ALE
8D - OTHER INTERNATIONAL PALE ALE
GOLD
Balter XPA, Draught, Balter Brewing Company
Balter XPA, Packaged, Balter Brewing Company

BEST BRITISH-STYLE ALE
9B - SPECIAL / ESB / BEST BITTER
SILVER
Burleigh Brewing My Wife's Bitter, Packaged , Burleigh Brewing Co

BEST BRITISH-STYLE ALE
9D - OTHER BRITISH STYLE ALE

GOLD
Jasper Ale, Packaged, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.
Jasper Ale, Draught, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.

BEST IPA
11B - AMERICAN STYLE
BRONZE
Balter IPA, Draught , Balter Brewing Company

BEST AMBER / DARK ALE
12D - ENGLISH STYLE BROWN ALE
SILVER
Balter Alt Brown, Packaged, Balter Brewing Company
Balter Alt Brown, Draught, Balter Brewing Company

BEST PORTER
13C - ROBUST PORTER
GOLD
Stone Beer, Draught, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.

BEST REDUCED / LOW ALCOHOL
15A - REDUCED ALCOHOL ALE
SILVER
Rosy One, Draught, Byron Bay Brewery
BRONZE
Garden Ale, Draught, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.

BEST WHEAT BEER
16C - GERMAN STYLE HEFE
BRONZE
Burleigh Brewing HEF, Packaged, Burleigh Brewing Co

BEST BELGIAN / FRENCH STYLE ALE
17G - SAISON
GOLD
Beach House, Draught, Black Hops Brewing

BEST SPECIALTY BEER
19B - FRUIT
GOLD
Pink Mist, Draught , Black Hops Brewing
The Gatherer, Packaged , Stone & Wood Brewing Co.
BRONZE
The Gatherer, Draught , Stone & Wood Brewing Co.

BEST SPECIALTY BEER
19H - OTHER SPECIALTY BEER

SILVER
Stone & Wood Gose, Draught, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.
BRONZE
Burleigh Brewing Bock, Draught, Burleigh Brewing Co
Tallows Gold, Draught, Stone & Wood Brewing Co.

BEST DESIGN
99A - LABELS / SURFACE GRAPHIC
GOLD
Balter XPA Gold, Balter Brewing Company
Pale Ale Gold , Black Hops Brewing

BEST DESIGN
99B - OUTER PACKAGING

SILVER
Balter XPA , Balter Brewing Company
BRONZE
6004 Pale Ale , Black Hops Brewing

For more information about these awards and for the full list of winners in all categories, please see their website at: www.rasv.com.au

 


Website




FOLLOW THEM ON:            
Website   Instagram   Facebook    



FOLLOW THEM ON:            
Website   Instagram   Facebook    



FOLLOW THEM ON:            
Website   Instagram   Facebook    



FOLLOW THEM ON:            
Website   Instagram   Facebook    



FOLLOW THEM ON:            
Website   Instagram   Facebook    
Share this page:  
    Email      
   

Information in this news article is correct as of 19 May 2017. Information source: rasv.com.au Photo sources: Instagram (individual accounts) & Balter Brewing Co. Facebook


Follow Us On Instagram